Data Protection

If your personal information has been compromised in a data breach, you can trust our data protection solicitors to help you navigate the law and achieve the best outcome.

A data breach can have serious consequences and can lead to financial losses, identity theft, or damage to your reputation.

In Ireland, strict laws apply to organisations that store and handle your personal data to help keep it safe and secure.

Any company or organisation that collects and uses your personal data has a legal duty of care to protect it. It also has to make sure your data is used as described when it was collected from you.

Personal data includes information such as your name, address and contact details, your PPS number, internet address, CCTV footage and audio-visual recordings of you.

When this information is compromised by a breach in security and affects its confidentiality, availability or accuracy, the incident is called a data breach.

In Ireland, an organisation has 72 hours to notify the Data Protection Commissioner of a data breach. If the breach poses a high risk to the people whose data has been compromised, the organisation must also notify them as soon as possible.

Unfortunately, data breaches are not uncommon and can lead to someone’s personal data being misused.

Data breaches can have wide-ranging impacts, from unwanted sales contacts to more severe consequences such as identity fraud, or someone gaining unauthorised access to your bank account.

When it comes to data protection, the law is very specific about your rights. If you think your data has been misused, our experienced team of data protection solicitors is ready to support you with expert advice and legal support.

What our clients say

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union’s (EU) data protection law. It is considered to be the most stringent privacy and data security law in the world.

The GDPR applies to every organisation that collects, stores and uses the personal and sensitive data of people in the EU.

The Data Protection Commission is the organisation responsible for overseeing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Its mission is to defend your data protection rights by “driving compliance through guidance, supervision and enforcement”.

The GDPR came into effect on 18 May 2018 and since then has dealt hefty penalties to those in breach of the law.

Ireland’s Data Protection Commission fined Meta (formerly Facebook) €1.2 billion in 2023 for inadequate data protection measures when transferring personal data of European users to the United States.
In 2021, Amazon.com Inc. was fined €746 million by the Luxembourg National Commission for Data Protection after a complaint filed by 10,000 people was upheld over targeted advertising processes that hadn’t achieved proper consent.

If you believe your data has been misused and have suffered a financial loss, emotional stress or damage to your reputation as a result, you may be entitled to compensation.

To discuss your situation, give our data protection experts a call now on +353 (0)1 264 555.

Data Protection includes the following:

Breach of data protection act

It’s not uncommon for companies to neglect the data laws that protect your personal data. This can lead to everything from unwelcome sales contact from unknown companies to more serious cases…

Data protections (GDPR) breach

When a company or organisation collects and uses your personal data, it has a legal duty of care to protect it.

There are also strict limitations to how your data can be used, and companies must make it clear to you how your data will be used at the point it is collected, and when you give your permission…

FAQs about data protection in Ireland

What is a breach of the Data Protection Act?

Ireland’s Data Protection Act 2018 sets out strict laws that govern the collection, storage and usage of personal data. The Act works in alignment with the EU’s GDPR. A data breach is when the security, integrity and availability of personal data is compromised, with the potential for the data to be misused. A data breach can have potentially devastating consequences for the data owner and result in hefty penalties for the organisation in breach.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to information that can directly or indirectly identify a person. Identifiers include names, ID numbers, location data, internet addresses and financial details. This can have serious consequences, such as identity theft and financial fraud.

What are my data protection rights?

Under data protection laws, you have the right to request access to your data; ask for your data to be corrected, deleted or restricted; withdraw consent (when consent is the reason for your data being processed); receive your data in a format that can be transferred to another person; and lodge a complaint.
A data protection solicitor can provide you with further information about what you should do if you feel your rights have been compromised.

Our litigation team is here to help you no matter where you’re based.

Wherever you are in Ireland, our experienced team is here to support you. With offices located nationwide, we’re ready to help you achieve the best outcome.

For a confidential discussion about your situation, please get in touch with a member of our team on +353 (0)1 264 5555.

Jessica McGrath
Senior Legal Support